CLA-2-82:RR:NC:N1:113 I85193

Ms. Rebecca Bowers
Syndicate Sales, Inc.
2025 N. Wabash Street
P.O. Box 756
Kokomo, IN 46903-0756

RE: The tariff classification of wedding accessories from China

Dear Ms. Bowers:

In your letter dated August 8, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples you submitted are a cake knife and server set, a set of two champagne flute glasses, and a ball point pen with a plastic holder. The cake knife and server are made of stainless steel with acrylic handles. The value of each flute glass is 57 cents. All of the samples submitted have a white ribbon and bead ornament attached, but the items will also be imported without decoration. The applicable subheading for the cake knife and server set, with or without decoration, will be 8215.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sets of assorted articles. The rate of duty is the rate of duty applicable to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. In this case, the rate of duty of the knife, 0.8 cents each plus 4.6 percent ad valorem under 8211.92.2000, will be the highest and will therefore apply to the whole set.

The applicable subheading for the flute glasses, with or without decoration, will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…drinking glasses, other than of glass-ceramics, other, other, valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 24 percent ad valorem

The applicable subheading for the pen and holder, with or without decoration, will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division